CCPA PRIVACY NOTICE

(A) INTRODUCTION

This CCPA Privacy Notice governs the manner in which we process information collected from users who reside in the State of California (“Consumers” as defined under the CCPA and will be referred to herein as “you”). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice. Furthermore, this Notice is an integral part of our Privacy Policy, and thus, definitions used herein but not defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to them in our Privacy Policy.

To learn more about your California privacy rights, please visit https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/privacy-laws.

(B) CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you access our website and use our Service, we collect certain data regarding such use. This data includes “Personal Information” which is defined under the CCPA as any information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household or device as detailed in the table below.

Please see below a table detailing the categories of Personal Information that we collect (and have collected within the last 12 months):

CategoryExamples of Personal Information Collected
A. Identifiers.A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.Yes
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
Yes
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).No
D. Commercial information.Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.No
E. Biometric information.Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.No
F. Internet or other similar network activity.Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.Yes
G. Geolocation data.Physical location or movements.No
H. Sensory data.Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.No
I. Professional or employment-related information.Current or past job history or performance evaluations.Yes
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.No
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.No

(C) DISCLOSURES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR A BUSINESS PURPOSE

In the preceding twelve (12) months, the Company has disclosed the following categories of Personal Information for a business purpose:

  • Category A: Identifiers;
  • Category B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e));
  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity;

 

We disclose your Personal Information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties: service providers and Business Partners.

When we disclose Personal Information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that Personal Information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

(D) SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we as a “Business” have not sold Personal Information.

We offer all consumers the same ability to opt-out of the sale of their Personal Information that is available to California residents under the CCPA. Based on the CCPA’s broad definition of “sale,” certain data collected on our sites and applications by third parties for purposes of interest-based advertising and social media tools may be a “sale” under the CCPA. You may opt out by clicking the “Do Not Sell” option in the footer below [note: the CPM will be adding this automatically].

For the sharing of Personal Information through the Platform Apester is considered as the “Service Provider” and the Business Partners are the “Businesses” required to provide their end users with the “Do not sell” requests. Apester may receive such requests and respects them.

As required under the CCPA, we will update our Privacy Policy every 12 months. The last revision date will be reflected in the “Last Modified” heading at the top of this Privacy Policy.